Specials / New Products


NEW! ROMAN CHAMOMILE ESSENTIAL OIL (France)

Synonyms: Chamaemelum nobile. Camomile, English chamomile, sweet chamomile… Obtained by steam distillation of the flowerheads of the Anthemis nobilis plant. Contains: Mainly esters, pinene, farnesol, nerolidol, chamazulene, etc.

Characteristics: Pale blue liquid with a warm, sweet, fruity-herbaceous scent.
Safety data: Non-toxic and non-irritant, although can cause dermatitis in some people. Blends well with: Bergamot, clary sage, jasmine, rose, geranium and lavender.

PROPERTIES AND INDICATIONS
Sedative and calming of the central nervous system: Nervous shock, stress, anxiety, insomnia, nervous asthma, headache.
Analgesic and antiphlogistic: Neuritis, neuralgia, toothache, teething pain, arthritic pain, inflamed joints, muscular pain, rheumatism, sprains, spasms.
Carminative and cholagogue: Dyspepsia, indigestion, nausea, colic, spasms.
Cicatrizant and bactericidal: Acne, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, rashes, acne rosacea, burns, cuts, wounds, boils, sensitive, inflamed skin, razor burn.

NEW! CANANGA ESSENTIAL OIL (Indonesia)

If you find Ylang ylang too expensive, try Cananga oil instead.

Synonyms: Cananga odoratum var. Macrophylla
Obtained by steam distillation of the flowerheads of the Cananga Odorata (lamarck) plant. Cananga is closely related to the tree that produces Ylang ylang oil. Scent is heavier and less delicate. Contains: Caryophyllene, benzyl acetate, benzyl alcohol, farnesol, borneol, geranyl acetate, linalool, etc.

Characteristics: Greenish-yellow or orange viscous liquid with a sweet, floral-balsamic tenacious scent. Safety data: Non-toxic and non-irritant, possible sensitization especially in those with sensitive skin.

PROPERTIES AND INDICATIONS
Antiseptic: Insect bites, general skin care
Antidepressant, sedative, tonic: Anxiety, depression, nervous tension and stress related complaints. Aphrodisiac

NEW! MANGO BUTTER (India)

Synonyms: Mangifera indica seed butter
Obtained from the fruit seed (kernels) of the mango tree, Mangifera indica. No colorants, preservatives or fragrance. Extracted by cold pressing and purified.
Contains: Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids: omega 6 linoleic acid, Monounsaturated fatty acids: oleic acid, High content of saturated fatty acids such as stearic acid, palmitic acid

Characteristics: Solid at room temperature. Faint odour. Creamy white colour. Store in a cool dry place, away from sunlight and light.

PROPERTIES: Emollient, moisturizer, lubricant. Nourishes, protects, soothes, softens, regenerates, revives, and preserves the skin. Prevents drying of the skin and the formation of wrinkles. Restores elasticity. For dry, dehydrated tired-looking skin, itchy skin. Provides relief from the dryness of eczema and psoriasis.

USES: For superfatting cold process soaps (3 to 6 %), use in sunscreen lotions and after-sun lotions, use in body butters, body lotions and creams (3 to 5 %), use in hair care products (2 to 5 %), use in stick formulations such as lip balms and lotion bars (5 to 100 %). Use with shea butter, cocoa butter and other vegetable carrier oils.

NEW! PATCHOULI FRAGRANCE

Has the high cost of Patchouli essential oil got you down? We have a lower cost fragrance alternative.

Patchouli is an intense, earthy fragrance that can be used on its own, or as a base note or complement in blends.

NEW! SMOOTH VANILLA FRAGRANCE

A more refined vanilla scent with a hint of tropical coconut.





 
© 2013 Grand Monde des Huiles inc. All rights reserved.
VERSION FRANÇAISE