Vegetable Carrier Oils & Shea Butter


Vegetable oils are fatty and consistent liquids primarily made up of fatty acids and manufactured in oil mills by the pressing of oleaginous seeds. The principal acids which one finds in vegetable oils are oleic acid, palmitic acid, linoleic acid, stearic acid. These oils also contain beneficial vitamins for the health and the beauty of the skin.

In aromatherapy, vegetable oils, called vegetable carrier oils, are used to dilute an essential oil or an essential oil synergy in order to create massage oils and body and skin care products. To create a massage oil or a body oil, add 15 drops of an essential oil or an oil synergy to 30 ml of carrier oil and shake well.

Vegetable carrier oils and butters are natural ingredients commonly used in soaps, creams, lotions, skin balms, skin exfoliants, bath oils, etc.

Our vegetable carrier oils are natural, high quality oils that are mechanically extracted and pressed without the use of chemical solvents. They do not contain any additives, or preservatives. All these oils have exceptional hydrating properties, are nourishing and regenerating to the skin.

Just like essential oils, vegetable carrier oils must be stored in a cool dry place, away from light and heat. As with essential oils, it is important to keep carrier oils out of reach of children and pets.

VEGETABLE CARRIER OILS & BUTTERS

APRICOT KERNEL (Prunus armeniaca)
A light rich and velvety oil that is easily absorbed by the skin. Apricot has a high concentration of oleic and linoleic acids, vitamins A and B and minerals. Suited to mature skin, sensitive skin, dry skin and puffy, prematurely aged skin. Makes an excellent massage oil for both adults and children. Suggested uses: creams, lotions, balms and soaps.

AVOCADO (Persea gratissima)
This therapeutic oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B5, D and E, in proteins, minerals, lecithin and fatty acids. Avocado oil has emollient properties that help heal dry problem skin and cases of eczema. A therapeutic oil that is used in soaps. Suggested uses: creams, lotions, body butters, balms, hair oils and lip balms.

AZULENE blue (Matricaria recutita)
Azulene is the active principle found in camomile. Azulene contains all of the curative virtues of camomile. When used in cosmetic or medical preparations, azulene has been shown to be effective in relieving inflammation. Used in small quantities in cosmetic products, azulene can help treat skin and mucous membrane inflammation. Best suited for sensitive skin, fragile skin (burns, sunburn, dermatitis, etc.) mature skin and children’s skin. Contains oils of safflower, sesame, avocado; vitamine E and azulene.

GRAPE SEED (Vitis vinifera)
Grape seed oil is rich in vitamins (mostly vitamin E), minerals, linoleic acid and other fatty acids that help reinforce the skin’s cells and help preserve the skin’s natural moisture. Grape seed oil is light, mildly astringent and penetrating; an excellent choice for massage. Used in lotions, creams, lip balms, eye creams and soaps. Revitalizes dry, damaged and aged skin. Hypoallergenic.

JOJOBA (Simmondsia chinensis)
Jojoba is not really an oil but a liquid wax. It is an excellent natural antioxidant used to prolong the shelf life of other oils. Jojoba’s properties are put to good use in soaps, creams, lotions, balms, massage oils and other skincare and haircare products. Jojoba helps eliminate excess sebum, equilibrates the skin’s natural oils, hydrates, softens and conditions the skin, the scalp and the hair.

ROSE HIP OIL FROM CHILE (Rosa mosqueta)
An excellent oil for the prevention of age spots and for skin regeneration. Hydrates very dry skin, accelerates the healing of scar tissue, burns, and wounds. Keep refrigerated to prolong its shelf life.

SWEET ALMOND (Prunus amygdalus dulcis)
A great emollient oil with softening and toning properties. Rich in essential fatty acids, minerals and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. This light oil quickly penetrates the skin and is recommended for cases of eczema, psoriasis and puffy, dry, itchy irritated skin. Suggested uses: creams, lotions, soaps (makes a mild soap with lots of suds), balms, exfoliants, massage oils, etc.

WHEAT GERM (Triticum vulgare)
Wheat germ oil is an exceptional oil that is mostly used in small quantities to prolong the shelf life and slow the oxidation of massage oil and other beauty care products. An intensely nourishing oil that helps prevent dehydration and soothe skin irritations, sunburn and burns. Wheat germ contains vitamins A, D and E (rich source of natural vitamin E), squalene and lecithin. Can help minimize the appearance of fine lines and stretch marks. An important ingredient in beauty creams, cellular regeneration treatments, and hair treatments.

SHEA BUTTER (Butyrospermum parkii)
Used for centuries as a medicinal balm by the Africans, pure shea butter has now become an indispensable beauty product with exceptional properties. Shea butter possesses a high level of insaponifiables essential to the hydration of the skin’s superficial layers. Shea butter’s content of vitamins A, D, E and F contributes to the preservation of the skin’s elasticity and beauty. Shea butter revitalizes and oxygenates the skin. Used on the face, body, lips, hands, feet, knees, etc. Protects, hydrates and regenerates the skin. Helps prevent and dissipate stretch marks, crevasses and wrinkles. Recommended for dry, sensitive and tired skin (elbows, knees, heels, etc.)







 
© 2019 Grand Monde des Huiles inc. All rights reserved.
VERSION FRANÇAISE